top of page

ARTIST CV

Mudita Jeanette Bray

EDUCATION:   

                             2007-2010   Ceramics Broome T.A.F.E

                             1990-1993    B.A Fine Arts Curtin University Bentley, W.A

                             1986-1989   Art and Design Midland T.A.F.E

                             1976-1979   Diploma of Teaching major in early childhood music, Art/Craft

                                                  Mitchell College of Advanced Education

                             2020           Grade 5 Piano (AMEB)

ART AWARDS: 

                             2010       Highly Commended Cossack Art Awards

                             2008       Shell Development Acquisitive Award, Shinju Matsuri, Broome

                             2008       People's Choice Award, International Women's Exhibition, Broome

 

 

 

SOLO EXHIBITIONS:   

                                            2018  “Art of the Capes” Artezen, Dunsborough

                                            1994  “Ocean” Old Papas Gallery, Fremantle

                                            1993  “Continuation” Lloyd St Gallery, Midland

EXHIBITIONS:  

                               2021   “City of Busselton Art Awards” Busselton

                               2019   “City of Busselton Art Awards” Busselton

                               2015   “Busselton Art Awards” Art Geo, Busselton

                               2013   “Vasse Art Awards” Vasse

                                          “South West Summer” Busselton Pottery Group, The Butter Factory,

                                            Busselton

                               2012  “Those who can” Art Geo, Busselton

                                          Vasse Art Awards, Vasse

                                         “Christmas Exhibition” Busselton Pottery Group, Busselton

                               2011  “Cossack Art Awards” Cossack

                                         “Vasse Art Awards”, Vasse

                                         “A night on the vinyl” Bunbury Art Gallery

                                         “Signature Southwest” Art Geo, Busselton

                               2010  “Worn Art”, Broome

                                         “Cossack Art Awards” Cossack

                                          Environs Kimberley Art Auction, Broome

                                          “Shinju Matsuri Art Awards” Broome

                                          “Graduate Pottery Exhibition” Gecko Gallery, Broome

                               2009  “Worn Art” Broome

                                          “Shinju Matsuri Art Awards” Broome

                                          “Cossack Art Awards” Cossack

                                           “Broome T.A.F.E Pottery Exhibition” Gecko Gallery, Broome

                                          “Environs Kimberley Art Exhibition” Broome

                               2008  “Worn Art” Broome

                                          “Kyle Andrews Art Exhibition” Broome

                                          “Shinju Matsuri Art Awards” Broome

                               2007   “Worn Art” Broome

                                          “ Shinju Matsuri Art Awards” Broome

                                          “Show Off 3” City of Cockburn Art Gallery

                                 2006   “Sacred Feminine Festival” The Atrium, Fremantle

                                            “Shinju Matsuri Art Awards” Broome

                                            “Worn Art” Broome

                                            “Show Off 2” City of Cockburn

                                 2005   “Kimberley Art Awards” Derby

                                            “Shinju Matsuri Art Awards” Broome

                                            “Worn Art” Broome

                                 2004   “Mosman Art Awards” Mosman

                                            “Friends” Little Creatures, Fremantle

                                            “Show Off” City of Cockburn

                                 2003   “Intimate” Arts House Gallery, Northbridge

                                 2002   “Adventures with the Sea for young and old” Atrium, Fremantle

                                 2001   “Visions of Now” Woolstores, Fremantle

                                 2000   “9x12 Touring Exhibition” Contemporary Art Society, Victoria

                                            “Music Benefit” Fly By Night, Fremantle

                                 1999   “Portraiture Prize” Atwell Gallery, Melville   

                                 1998   “Art and the Environment” Atwell Gallery, Melville

                                            “Portraiture Prize” Atwell Gallery, Melville

                                 1997   “Celebrating the Goddess” Moore's Building, Fremantle

                                            “Visions of Fremantle” Woolstores, Fremantle

                                 1996   “Expanding in Colour” Fremantle Art Gallery

                                 1995   “Talking to Trees” Moore's Building, Fremantle

                                            “Tea and Sex: Women's Habitual Rituals” Moore's Building, Fremantle

                                            “Whale Art” Scitech, West Perth

                                 1994   “Small Spaces” Gallery Dusseldorf, Mosman Park

                                            “Tell Table Exhibition” Hellenic Gallery, Perth

                                            “Artrage Posters” PICA, Perth

                                            “Fremantle Women- Many Origins”, Treasure Gallery, Fremantle

                                 1993   “Jenny Rosen's The Wedding” FTI, Fremantle

                                 1992   “Graduate Degree Show” Curtin University

                                 1990   “Melville Art Awards” Melville

                                 1989   “Darlington Art Awards” Darlington

                                            “Midland Art Awards” Midland

                                            “Midland TAFE, Works in Progress” Midland

CURATOR/CO-ORDINATOR:

                                 2006     “Sacred Feminine Festival Art Exhibition” The Atrium, Fremantle

                                 2002     “Adventures with the Sea for Young and Old” Atrium, Fremantle

                                 1995     “Talking to Trees Exhibition” Moore's Building, Bather's Beach   

                                               Gallery, The Esplanade Park and The Esplanade Hotel for The                                                                                

                                               Festival of Fremantle

                                              “Tea And Sex: Women's Habitual Rituals” The Moore's Building

 

COMMUNITY ART PROJECTS:

                                 2007       Fremantle Primary School Murals

                                 2006       Fremantle Primary School Murals

                                 2002       Beaconsfield Early Learning Centre- Weaving in used plastic

                                                North Fremantle Aged Care- Textile Piece – Both pieces exhibited

                                                in “Adventures with the Sea for Young and Old”

                                 1998       Mural South Terrace Primary School

AUDIO VISUAL: 

                                 1995    “Tea and Sex: Intimate Talks with Women” Video installation, Moore's

                                              Building, Fremantle

                                 1994    “Fremantle Women, Many Origins” Video installation, Treasure

                                              Gallery, Fremantle and FTI Awards

                                              “You are not Alone” Director, CTV

bottom of page